This is the top of the page.
Displaying present location in the site.
  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy
Main content starts here.

Privacy Policy

Condensed Privacy Policy Effective 12th March 2014

Scope

This Condensed Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by NEC Australia Pty Ltd (“NEC”, “we” or “us”).

NEC has adopted the “layered” Privacy Notice format as recommended by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). This document provides you with a succinct overview of how we handle your personal information.

Our complete Privacy Policy can be accessed on our website. Both this Condensed Privacy Policy and the complete Privacy Policy were last updated in February 2014.

Personal Information Handling Practices

Collection

We will only collect personal information from you where such collection is necessary and directly related to our functions or activities.

Sometimes we will collect personal information about you from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • You have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, and
  • If it is necessary for a specific purpose such as conducting a credit check or police check.

Use and disclosure

We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it - purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.

We do not give personal information about an individual to Government agencies, private sector organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • the individual has consented
  • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health, or
  • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Data security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Your choices

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information, see our complete Privacy Policy – ‘access and correction’.

Our obligations

NEC is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APP’s) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

For more information see our complete Privacy Policy.

How to make a complaint

You can complain to us in writing about how we have handled your personal information. The NEC Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and will endeavour to provide a written response within thirty (30) days of receipt of the complaint setting out NEC's decision.

If you are dissatisfied with NEC’s response to your complaint you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). The Australian Information Commissioner may then investigate and attempt to conciliate the matter.

How to contact us

For further information about this Condensed Policy or the complete Privacy Policy, contact NEC’s Privacy officer at contactus@nec.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at Locked Bag 38003, Docklands VIC 8012.

Top of this page